RESIDENCY BY INVESTMENT

  • Home
  • /
  • Q & A – An Overview

Q & A

Q & A
Q
What is “Residency by Investment”?
A

“Residency by Investment” is a process whereby individuals, along with their eligible family members, are able to acquire permanent residency (PR) status in a country in exchange for making a specified quantum of investment in eligible categories.


Q
What is permanent residency?
A

“Permanent Residency” is a visa status which allows the holder of a designated PR visa or PR card to reside in a country without being a citizen of that country.


Q
Can Permanent Residency lead to citizenship?
A

In most cases, permanent residency status can lead to “citizenship by naturalization” provided a permanent resident has resided in a country for a certain number of years.


Q
Does any “Residency by Investment” program require me to prove my educational qualifications, age, business experience, language proficiency and/or job offer?
A

Some jurisdictions may require you to be under a certain age. Some might require proof of business/managerial experience, while some may require you to prove language proficiency. However, most “Residency by Investment” Programs do not require you to prove any of the above. A mere investment is all it takes to get a PR Card. Contact us to determine which region and country is best for you.


Q
What are some of the common eligibility requirements for Residency by Investment Programs?
A

The factors most common to all are:

  • Having a clean criminal record
  • Showing legal source of funds that are to be invested
  • Investment in a government approved option

REQUEST A FREE CONSULTATION

Fill out the form below to receive a free and confidential initial consultation.