Privacy Policy

MigrateSmart Services LLP (“MigrateSmart”, “we”, “our” or “us”) is committed to protecting the privacy of its users (“User”, “you” or “yours”) and has strong information gathering and dissemination practices in place to protect the personal data or information shared by the users of this website, mobile sites or mobile applications (“Site”). This Privacy Policy is applicable to personally identifiable information collected, processed, stored and used in connection with consultation, advisory and other services provided by us (“Services”). By using this Site you hereby agree to be bound by this Privacy Policy as well as the Site’s Terms of Use.

This Privacy Policy is published and shall be construed in accordance with the provisions of The Information Technology Act, 2000, the Information Technology (Reasonable security practices and procedures and sensitive personal data or information) Rules, 2011 and other applicable laws of India.

Types of Information Collected
As a visitor or user of our Site, you may be required to provide certain personal, non-personal and other information as indicated below:

i) Personal Information Provided by You : In order to use the Site and the Services offered, we may require you to provide us with certain information that can be used to uniquely identify or contact you and may include your name, gender, date of birth, address, postal code, country, region, phone and mobile number, e-mail address, marital information, preferred language, and login name and password. We may also request other Personal Information from time to time, to provide you with other benefits of the Services.

We do not collect sensitive information like religious beliefs, political opinions, racial data or ethnic origin of the user, unless consented to by the user or as necessary and authorized by law. Please note that by submitting sensitive information you are consenting to our collection of that information.

ii) Non-personal Information : We may also collect, automatically or passively, information about how the Site is accessed and used through a variety of technologies. Such information is non-identifying in nature and includes information such as geographic location, language, unique device identifier, internet protocol address, operating system, browser type, internet service provider, the duration of stay on the Site, pages accessed, number of people visiting this Site, IP address, and type of browser used while visiting the Site. We might also collect information about the type of mobile device you are using, or the version of the operating system your computer or device is running.

iii) Third Party Payment Gateway : Financial Information: Payment and billing information including your credit card / debit card / mobile telephony operator account / other banking information, your billing name and billing address required by third party payment gateway service providers. Any information related to your credit card number or expiry date or any other bank related information is processed by our online payment partner. We do not collect any confidential payment related details provided by you.

MigrateSmart disclaims any and all liabilities in relation to your payment processing by such third party payment gateway service providers and the collection and processing of any such information provided to the third party payment gateway service provider. You agree and acknowledge that MigrateSmart shall not be liable and in no way be held responsible for any losses whatsoever, whether direct, indirect, incidental or consequential, including without limitation any losses due to online fraud.

How Information is Collected
The information is collected in different ways including but not limited to:

i) Information provided directly by you at the time of visiting our Site or thereafter, while availing certain services offered on the Site, on forms and applications you complete or through any questions, comments, suggestions or feedback provided by you through email, phone calls or fax.

ii) Information collected through the use of cookies and analytic tools on our Site like web analytics, browser cookies and web beacons, to gather information for internal uses and to personalize your visit in order to provide you with a good user experience. Information collected through cookies is on an aggregate and anonymous basis.

iii) Information from third parties like service providers, social media platforms, commercially available sources and business partners.

Usage and Sharing of Information
MigrateSmart may use the Personal Information collected for the following purposes, amongst others:

i) to process your request for availing our Services;

ii) to verify your identity and prevent any fraudulent, criminal or unscrupulous use of our Site, and to comply with legal requirements;

iii) to customize your use of our Site and improve our Services and performance, and to respond quickly and efficiently to your request and queries;

iv) to address any complaints, and for troubleshooting problems incurred on the Site including addressing any technical problems;

v) to provide information about special promotions, offers, new features or services we think you might find interesting;

vi) to notify you regarding any changes or modifications to our Site, including changes in terms and conditions, and policies and/or other administrative information; and

vii) any other purpose, for which we notify you at the time of collection or for which you may have otherwise consented.

We may share information with our partners and third parties who perform services on our behalf, when we believe it will enhance the services we can provide, or as and when required and permitted by law. We provide them only with such information as they need to perform their services and we impose strict requirements of security and confidentiality on them in how they handle your personal information. Any use of such information by the third party sites is governed by their own privacy policies and we are not responsible for any breach of security or for the actions of any third parties that may result in loss or injury to you on account of information made available to any third party.

We reserve the right to transfer or share any information with any successor to all or part of our business, in case of restructuring, reorganization, dissolution, sale, merger with or being acquired by any other entity, and the use of the information thus shared shall be governed by the Privacy Policy of that entity.

We may disclose information, including your Personal Information in special cases where we have reason to believe that disclosing this information is necessary to identify, contact or bring legal action against someone who may be violating our terms and conditions of use or may be causing injury or interference with our rights, property, our users or anyone who could be harmed by such activities. We may also disclose information to comply with a legal obligation; when we believe in good faith that the law requires it; at the request of governmental authorities conducting an investigation; to verify or enforce the Site’s Terms of Use or other applicable policies; or for other purposes necessary to maintain and improve our services. Such disclosures may be carried out without notice to you.

Cookies
As part of our Services, we also use cookies to track your IP address to help identify you and access your account data, to track you, to track traffic patterns and for system administration. Cookies are small pieces of information that are stored on your computer and that store certain settings and data over your browser to exchange with our system. These technologies help us better understand user behavior and analyze web traffic, and to customize the Site to suit your preferences. You can prevent the installation of cookies through the corresponding settings in your browser software; please note, however, that in such a case, you might be prevented from using all features on the Site.

Links to Third Party Sites :
Our Site may contain links to third party sites that offer services or information. In addition, we may employ the services of other parties for dealing with matters that may include, but are not limited to, payment handling in relation to our Services, advertising, marketing and providing customer service. We have no control over such third party sites and any access to a third party link provided by our Site does not imply endorsement of the linked site by us or by our affiliates. Any information provided by you through the links to any third party sites will be subject to the privacy policy of that site, and it is your responsibility to consult the policies of use published on linked sites and to abide by them.

Security of Personal Information
We respect your privacy and are committed to protecting the personally identifiable information that you provide, in connection with your use of this Site. We take reasonable and appropriate precautions to protect your personal information against any misuse, interference, alteration, unauthorized access, destruction or disclosure. We maintain computer and network security by using firewalls, encryption mechanisms and passwords to control access to our computer system. We communicate our privacy and security guidelines to our employees and strictly enforce privacy safeguards within the company, to safeguard your personal information.

MigrateSmart takes commercially reasonable security measures in place to protect against the loss, misuse and alteration of the information under our control. However, security of your personal information is your responsibility also and you should take necessary precautions to safeguard your user account and password details. In light of the fact that electronic data can be intercepted, corrupted, lost or destroyed, please note that MigrateSmart cannot ensure or warrant the security of any data, and your use of the Site is at your own risk and responsibility.

You are also under an obligation to use this Site for reasonable and lawful purposes only, and shall not indulge in any activity that might harm or threaten the confidentiality and security of other users of this Site.

User Information Choices and Opt Out :
If you wish to correct, update or otherwise modify the information that you have provided to us, you can do so by sending requests to us to update your contact preferences and information.

By providing your email address in the process of visiting our Site or while availing our Services you consent to the receipt of such content information via email. You have the right to send requests about your contact preferences, changes and deletions to your information including requests to opt-out of sharing your personal information with third parties or opt out of receiving e-mail newsletters by emailing us.

In case you want to opt-out or stop using the Services provided by us, or want us to delete your personal information stored in our servers, you can do so by sending requests to us at contact@migratesmart.com or writing to us at C-24, South Extension, Part 2, New Delhi – 110049, India. Please note that we may retain certain information about you as long as necessary and to the extent permitted by law.

Updates to Our Privacy Policy :
MigrateSmart reserves the right at its sole discretion, to change, modify, add or remove any portion of the Privacy Policy in whole or in part, and you will be deemed to be governed by the terms of such modified Privacy Policy, as it comes into effect from time to time. Please check the Privacy Policy periodically to be aware of any changes in the Privacy Policy.

Contact Us :
You may contact us with your questions, comments, suggestions, complaints or feedback by emailing us at contact@migratesmart.com or writing to us at :

C-24, South Extension, Part 2
New Delhi – 110049, India

REQUEST A FREE CONSULTATION

Fill out the form below to receive a free and confidential initial consultation.